T E R M S   O F  U S E 

Please read this document carefully as it applies to your use of this Website.

 

This website (Website) is owned and operated by D.M PRATT & L.A PRATT (ABN 46 658 115 080) of 616 Theresa Creek Road, Mummulgum NSW 2469 (D.M PRATT & L.A PRATT, LYNCORANNE ANGUS, we, us or our).

 

Your access to this Website is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the general and special terms set out below, our then current Privacy Policy and any other terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers posted elsewhere on this Website (collectively, Terms of Use).

 

By accessing and using this Website, you:

acknowledge that you have read and fully understand these Terms of Use, accept them as legally binding between us and you and waive any rights to contest their validity or enforceability, including on the grounds of lack of notice of them; and

waive your rights to make any claim against us inconsistent with them.

 

We may amend or revise these Terms of Use from time to time (including the Privacy Policy), amendments will take effect on the posting of updated versions of those documents on this Website. If you do not agree with these Terms of Use (including any amendments to them) you must immediately cease using this Website.

 

1. General Terms

 

1.1 Licence to use the Content on this Website

i. All of the content on this Website (including, but not limited to, text, graphics, advertisements, software and information is subject to copyright and possibly other intellectual property rights of D.M PRATT & L.A PRATT (or third-parties) and is protected by Australian and international copyright and trade mark laws.

ii. We grant you a limited, revocable and non-transferable licence to access, view, use and print this Website and the Content solely for your personal, non-commercial purposes and only for those purposes (Licence).

iii. We retain all right, title, and interest in and to this Website, the Content and all registered and unregistered trade marks which are owned by us which are included on this Website. Nothing you do on or in relation to this Website, the Content or our trade marks will transfer any intellectual property rights to you nor (subject to the Licence and clause 1.1(iv), create any license or other right to exercise any intellectual property rights in relation to this Website, the Content or our trade marks unless expressly stated in these Terms of Use.

iv. You must not copy, modify, reproduce, republish, frame, upload to a third party, post, transmit or distribute the Content or our trade marks in any way except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, contemplated by the limited scope of the Licence, or expressly consented to in writing by us. You should contact us through the Contact section of our website if you wish to obtain such consent.

v. Subject to applicable law, we may revoke the rights granted to you pursuant to this clause 1.1 at any time and may suspend or deny, in our sole discretion, your access to all or any part of this Website without notice.

 

1.2 Links

This Website contains hyperlinks to other websites owned or operated by third parties. We have not reviewed all of the third party websites linked to this Website and are not responsible for their content or accuracy. The inclusion of any hyperlink does not imply that we endorse the linked site and you access the hyperlinks at your own risk.

 

1.3 Variations to this Website

We may, in our sole discretion and without notice, vary, modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, any or all of this Website and you agree that we are not liable to you or any third party for such variation, modification or discontinuance.

 

1.4 Privacy policy

In using this Website, you may give us personal information in which you have certain rights. You grant us consent to use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our Privacy Policy.

 

1.5 Use of this Website is at your own risk

You use this Website at your risk. To the extent permitted by law, everything on this Website is provided to you “as is” without warranty or condition of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. We exclude all representations and warranties to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law and in particular:

we endeavour to provide a convenient and functional Website, but we do not guarantee that your requirements will be met or that your access to the Content or this Website will be uninterrupted, error free or that this Website or the server that operates it is free of viruses or other harmful components; and

while we may attempt to keep information on this Website current and accurate, we do not make any warranties or representations about the currency and accuracy of any information on this Website.

 

This Website is accessible to you over the Internet which is an inherently insecure medium. You are responsible for implementing adequate security measures to protect your systems. We are not responsible for your negligence or failure to backup or protect your data, software or hardware from unintended modification, destruction or disclosure when accessing this Website over the Internet, or if your use of this Website results in the need for servicing or replacing property, material, equipment or data.

 

1.6 Service provider charges

You acknowledge and agree that D.M PRATT & L.A PRATT is not responsible for any charges that may be invoiced to you by your telecommunications service provider or your Internet service provider in relation to your access, use or downloading from this Website.

 

1.7 Liability and indemnity

To the maximum extent permitted by law:

we exclude all liability to you for all claims arising under or in connection with these Terms of Use, this Website, or any Content or material accessible at any time through it or their subject matter, whether in contract, tort (including without limitation negligence), in equity, under statute, for any other common law or statutory cause of action, under an indemnity or on any other basis;

we will not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential or indirect damages, loss or corruption of data, loss of profits, goodwill, bargain or opportunity, loss of anticipated savings or any other similar or analogous loss resulting from your access to, or use of, or inability to use this Website, or any content or material accessible at any time through it, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, negligence, in equity or any other legal theory, and whether or not we know or have been advised of the possibility of such damage.

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless us, our officers, directors, employees, agents, subcontractors, licensors, and suppliers, from and against all claims, actions, demands, liabilities and settlements, including, without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, arising in connection with your use of this Website or resulting from, or alleged to result from, your use of this Website, the Content or a breach of any of these Terms of Use.

 

1.8 General

If any part of these Terms of Use is held to be unenforceable, the unenforceable part is to be given effect to the greatest extent possible and the remainder will remain in full force and effect.

 

These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia, and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia.

 

These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between us and you in relation to this Website and supersede all other (prior or contemporaneous) communications or displays whether electronic, oral or written, between us and you in relation to this Website.

You agree that we may communicate with you electronically for all aspects of your use of this Website, including sending you electronic notices.

 

The provisions of these Terms of Use which by their nature survive termination or expiry of these Terms of Use will survive cancellation of your registration or termination or expiry of these Terms of Use.

 

2. Special Terms

The following special terms apply to your access to and use of certain features and functionality of this Website, in addition to the general terms described above.

 

2.1 Mobile Access

This Website may contain Content that may be accessed through or downloaded to your mobile phone (Mobile Access). To the fullest extent possible, these Terms of Use apply to any Mobile Access to this Website or the Content by you. You must consult your telecommunications service provider to see what additional carrier charges you may incur in accessing, using or downloading from this Website in such a manner.

 

 

 

 


 

 

In this policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means D.M PRATT & L.A PRATT (ABN 46 658 115 080).
 

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

 

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

 

This policy was last updated in January 2014.

 

1. We respect your privacy
We respect your right to privacy and this policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

 

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

2. What personal information we collect
In general, the personal information we collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name and contact details (including phone numbers and email/postal addresses).

 

We also collect information about you that is not personal information (non-confidential). For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our website(s) (including IP addresses, browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc.) via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. This information does not constitute personal information, and as such the National Privacy Principles do not apply. This information is used in an aggregated manner and will not be combined with your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth)).

 

Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We may use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

 

3. How we collect your personal information
We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide our products and services to you.

 

If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

 

4. Use of your personal information
We use your information to provide our products and services to you. We also use it to improve our products and services and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in.

 

In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information:

to provide you with news and information about our products and services;

to send marketing and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in. This material may relate to any of our businesses or a third party business which we believe may be of interest to you;

for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of goods and services to you;

to personalise and customise your experiences;

to manage and enhance our products and services;

to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone;

to verify your identity;

to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or

as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

 

We do not provide your information to third parties, except as defined in section (5).

 

5.         How we disclose your personal information

We may disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties:

engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as processing financial information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;

that are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;

authorised by you to receive information held by us;

as part of any investigation into you or your activity, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the Police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator; and/or

as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

 

6. Management and Security of your personal information
We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act.

 

Other than in relation to Non-Confidential Information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of financial transactions.

 

However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

 

You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third party/ies may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

 

7. Access to and updating your personal information
We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

Subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to and update the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we may ask you to verify your identity.

 

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, you can contact us in writing:

Dianne Pratt - Privacy Officer

info@lyncoranneangus.com.au

 

8. Complaints about privacy
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to the Privacy Officer: info@lyncoranneangus.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
 

9. Changes
Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, please check back from time to time.

P R I V A C Y   P O L I C Y 

Tel: (02)66647261

C o m e   V i s it   U s !

AT  LYNCORANNE  ANGUS : ULTRABLACKS

616-665 Theresa Creek Road.
MUMMULGUM. N.S.W. 2469

Tel: (02) 66647261
 

© 2018 by DI PRATT. Terms & Conditions